Privacy Notice

London International Disputes Week Limited (LIDW) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy where we deal with your personal information. This means information that identifies you personally such as your name, contact details, professional bio, membership number or data that can be linked with such information in order to identify you directly or indirectly (“information”).

This privacy notice (“Notice”) describes how we will collect, store and use your information when you use our website (pages starting with www.lidw.co.uk) (this “Site”) or otherwise interact with us.

References to “LIDW” “us”, “we”, “our” in this Notice mean London International Disputes Week Limited who is the data controller of information processed under this Notice, a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 12286844. Our registered office is at Africa House, 70 Kingsway, London, United Kingdom, WC2B 6AH.

You have the right to object to us using, sharing or carrying out processing of your information in certain circumstances, including using your information for direct marketing. Please contact us at any time using the contact details provided below for more details and to exercise this right where applicable.

1.     How we collect and use your information

We may collect your personal data in one of the following ways.

Information we collect

Why we process your information:

Membership account information: You give us information about you when you register for a membership account with us. This is generally information that relates to you or your employer’s account with us, including your name, your email address and your telephone and/or mobile number.

We will process this data to register you or your employer as a member, maintain your or your employer’s membership account with us, and to provide our services to you or your employer (including contacting you or sending you service communications concerning membership with us).

Our lawful basis (legal reason) for processing this information is to provide you with the membership services you have requested in line with our membership terms or any other contract we have entered into with you.

Communication data: You give us information about you when you contact us or otherwise interact with us, including via e-mail, letter or phone call. This is any information you choose to give to us when you communicate with us and generally includes your name, contact information, and your personal preferences, choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services.

We will process this information so we can correspond with you and keep records of such correspondence.

Our lawful basis (legal reason) for using this information is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest (this means it is beneficial to our business) to investigate and address your enquiries, questions and complaints and respond to any feedback you provide, and to ensure the proper administration of our business

Marketing communications:

You give us information about you when you register or agree to receive any kind of marketing communications or updates from us, including our newsletters, invitations to attend or participate in any of our events and other email notifications concerning initiatives we are involved in.

This is generally information about you including your contact details (including email address, postal address, and telephone number) and any particular interests you have indicated to us at an event or otherwise in relation to the kind of content you will like to receive.

We may collect information from other third parties about you. For example through mutual networking activities you have participated in, from other individuals who are familiar with you and think you will be interested in hearing from us or from public sources such as professional social media networks including LinkedIn. We only collect information of this type which relates to your professional activities (for example, your public business contact details and public business profile).

We use this information to contact you (which may be by email[, SMS] and/or telephone) in order to send you marketing communications or updates from us, including our newsletters, invitations to attend or participate in any of our events and other email notifications concerning initiatives we are involved in.

Where we contact you on your personal email address or you are a sole trader, our lawful basis for using your information is that you have given your consent to receiving these communications from us.

Where we contact you on your business email address, our lawful basis for using your information is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest (this means it is beneficial to our business) to be able to contact you and update you about the benefits of interacting with our business (including the benefits of a membership with us and the events and initiatives we are involved in).

In any event, we will contact you only in line with your preferences and you can change your mind about receiving these communications at any time by contacting us or clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email we send you.

Events registration: You give us information about you when you register for one of our events. This  generally includes your name, professional title, your company details, the event you are attending and any additional information you provide to us when you register.

 

 

We use your information to register your attendance at the relevant event(s), to send you a confirmation of your booking, to send you important news about the event you have booked, and to keep records of people attending our events

Our legal basis for using your information here is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest (this means it is beneficial to our business) to administer our events.

In certain circumstances, we use your information to promote our events or inform other attendees who will be attending particular events, if you have consented to us doing so.

Our legal basis for using your information here is that you have consented to such sharing of your information. Please note that you can ask us to stop sharing this information at any time.

 

Where we have said that using or keeping your information is “necessary for our legitimate interest”, we have carried out an assessment to ensure this is not unfair to you and you are entitled to see this assessment on request, so you can ask us for it at any time.

Please bear in mind that if you choose not to provide information requested by us, or if you object to our use of your information where we have made it clear that this information is mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for your information.

2.     Cookies and usage analytics

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy. Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

3.     Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this Site. This includes IP addresses. The data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing.

Google Analytics processes anonymised information about:

the pages you visit on this Site

how long you spend on each page of this Site

how you got to this Site

what you click on while you’re visiting this Site

We do not store your personal information through Google Analytics (for example your name or address). We will not identify you through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you are.

4.     Marketing opt-out

You may opt out of any marketing communications via any channel at any time by contacting us or using the “unsubscribe” option where this is included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material sent by us.

5.     Storing and sharing your information

We share your information in the following circumstances and where such sharing takes place, LIDW will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is processed in compliance with data protection law:

We share your information with third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as our service providers (such as our event service providers, email marketing providers and mail carriers), professional advisors (including our lawyers), IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on this Site and business technology systems, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this Site.

We share information with our trusted suppliers to provide technical support and enable us to interact with you effectively, subject to stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality, including but not limited to Google Analytics, WordPress, HostPresto, our event management agency and PR partnersWe share your information where you give us express permission to share your information in the course of your relationship with us from time to time.

We share your information if we are under a duty to do so, in order to comply with (and/or where we reasonably believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce any agreement we have in place with you; or to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of LIDW, third parties, users of this Site and services or the public.

We currently store your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA). If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA, we will tell you about this prior to any transfer and update this notice to reflect such overseas transfer. In any event we make sure we have adequate security measures and safeguards to ensure any transfers comply with data protection law and your information is protected.

6.     How long we keep your information

Information that we collect will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined above in this Notice. When determining the relevant retention periods for your information, we will take into account various factors including:

our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;

our legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;

our legitimate interests where we have carried out an assessment to ensure this is not unfair (see section 1 above);

(potential) disputes; and

guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we will securely erase or anonymise your information where we do not have a legitimate reason for keeping it.

7.     Your Privacy Rights

By law, you have a number of rights (subject to certain conditions) when it comes to your information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us through our details in the contact section below.

 

Rights What does this mean?

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing that relies on legitimate interest as a lawful basis, processing for direct marketing purposes (i.e. if you no longer want to receive direct marketing newsletters and updates from us).

The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Notice.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and certain other information (like the information provided in this Notice). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

The right to data portability

You have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to request that this data is transmitted to another controller where this is technically feasible. This right only applies to information you have provided to us yourself (not any other information), that we process by automated means based on your consent or for the performance of a contract with you.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with your relevant national data protection regulator. See details of the UK data protection regulator in the contact section below.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your information with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes the right to withdraw consent to us using your information for marketing purposes where applicable.

 

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or

further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will come back to you and let you know.

8.     Contact us

If you have any queries or requests concerning this Notice or how we handle your information more generally, please get in touch with us using the following details:

info@lidw.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint you have made, or think we are not complying with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the UK data protection regulator who can be contacted as set out below:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

9.     Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may periodically make changes to this Notice. We will notify you of any significant changes where we have a relationship with you and otherwise post updated versions here. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the start of this Notice will also change. We recommend that you revisit this Notice regularly.

Please note that any changes to this Notice will apply to your information immediately unless we inform you otherwise.